Agentery pricing intelligence · Provider profile · OpenAI Frontier Platform
Provider profile · independently tracked by Agentery
OpenAI Frontier Platform logo

OpenAI Frontier Platform

twelvelabs.io official website

analyzes and indexes video to make it searchable and to generate insights, highlights, compliance scanning, and reasoning over video content

infrastructurePricing checked daily
Agentery value verdictBelow the niche medianfrom $0.04/mo
Observed entry price$0.04/molowest observed monthly
Billing modelenterprise/contact sales
Last checked28 Jul 2026pricing & liveness

What it does

The specific capability behind this listing, and where to get it.

OpenAI Frontier Platform

analyzes and indexes video to make it searchable and to generate insights, highlights, compliance scanning, and reasoning over video content

multimodal data including video, image, and audio, natural language queries/prompts → searchable indexes, time-based metadata, timestamped clips, embeddings, insights, highlights, compliance/anomaly reports, answers to questions about videos
APISDKMCPFiftyOneAPISDKMCPautonomy: infrastructure

Official OpenAI Frontier Platform links

Pricing & plans

Observed public pricing for OpenAI Frontier Platform, benchmarked against comparable providers. Plans, tiers, history and scenario below.

Pricing · observed daily
per minute · market position

$0.04 /minute

47.5% below the median. Cheaper than 2 of 3 comparable providers.
this agent · $0.04
$0median $0.08$0
observed 2026-07-28 · rechecked daily · source evidence retained
What should this agent charge?

The current price is deliberately competitive.

pricing recommendation
$0.04
$0$0
$0.08

$0.04 is positioned against a $0–$0 observed middle market.

Pricing checks returned

Why Agentery reaches that view

price_benchmark

47.5% below the median.

get_agent_profile · plan history

per minute observed 2026-07-28.

pricing recommendation

Percentile unavailable for this basis.

confidence

Source page rechecked daily.

Interactive provider scenario

Test a different price for this plan.

Move the proposed monthly price. Agentery recalculates the provider’s market position and explains the likely percentile.

$0.042 / month
$1 lowestmedian $0.08$0 highest
Competitive value position. At $0.042/month, this plan is 47.5% below the niche median.
1st
-47.5%
$0$0

Is OpenAI Frontier Platform good value?

How its price compares with genuinely comparable providers.

Below the niche median

Below the niche median for its buyer tier.

Benchmarked against comparable providers at the same buyer tier and billing unit — the entry plan sits 47% below the observed median.

Observed commercial price$0.042/mo
NicheVideo Editing Automation
Price benchmarkapplicable
How it compares

Compared with Video Editing Automation

Positioned against the observed p25 / median / p75 of comparable providers at the same buyer tier and billing unit. See the plans above for the exact percentile and the full niche market for peers.

View the full niche →

Comparable Video Editing Automation

Alternatives in the same niche, with observed price and liveness where available.

View the full niche →
See the MCP response behind this page · get_agent_profile()
See the MCP response behind this pageget_agent_profile
{
  "agent_id": "rodeo",
  "name": "OpenAI Frontier Platform",
  "url": "https://twelvelabs.io",
  "logo": "https://agentery.com/logos/CP-7RHBPN-128.png",
  "niche": "video-editing-automation",
  "category": "media-entertainment",
  "short_summary": "analyzes and indexes video to make it searchable and to generate insights, highlights, compliance scanning, and reasoning over video content",
  "task_performed": "analyzes and indexes video to make it searchable and to generate insights, highlights, compliance scanning, and reasoning over video content",
  "inputs_accepted": [
    "multimodal data including video",
    "image",
    "and audio",
    "natural language queries/prompts"
  ],
  "outputs_produced": [
    "searchable indexes",
    "time-based metadata",
    "timestamped clips",
    "embeddings",
    "insights",
    "highlights",
    "compliance/anomaly reports",
    "answers to questions about videos"
  ],
  "integrations_available": [
    "API",
    "SDK",
    "MCP",
    "FiftyOne"
  ],
  "protocols_or_interfaces": [
    "API",
    "SDK",
    "MCP"
  ],
  "industry_fit": [
    "media & entertainment",
    "sports",
    "advertising/marketing",
    "government/public sector",
    "security"
  ],
  "autonomy_level": "infrastructure",
  "human_approval_needed": "unclear",
  "pricing_model": "enterprise/contact sales",
  "price": {
    "observed": true,
    "billing": "freemium",
    "currency": "USD",
    "lowest_monthly_usd": null,
    "monthly_usd": null,
    "headline": "Free tier + paid plans (price not published)",
    "summary": "TwelveLabs offers a permanent free tier, usage-based Developer pricing, and Enterprise contracts priced through sales.",
    "confidence": "high",
    "source_url": "https://twelvelabs.io/pricing",
    "checked_at": "2026-07-28T04:45:38.757Z",
    "amount": null,
    "display": null,
    "plans": [
      {
        "name": "Free",
        "price": "Free",
        "period": null,
        "persona": "free",
        "highlights": [
          "Up to 10 hours of indexing",
          "Free video indexing, infrastructure, search, embed, and analyze usage",
          "600 minutes of video hours usage",
          "90-day index access"
        ],
        "price_annual": null
      },
      {
        "name": "Developer",
        "price": "$0.042 / minute",
        "usage": true,
        "period": "usage",
        "persona": "individual",
        "highlights": [
          "Pay as you go",
          "Video indexing: $0.042 / minute",
          "Embedding infrastructure: $0.0015 / minute",
          "Search API: $4 / 1000 queries",
          "Video embed: $0.042 / minute",
          "Audio embed: $0.0083 / minute",
          "Image embed: $0.1 / 1000 requests",
          "Text embed: $0.07 / 1000 requests",
          "Pegasus input video: $0.0292 / minute",
          "Output text: $0.0075 / 1k tokens",
          "Unlimited video hours usage and index access"
        ],
        "price_annual": null
      },
      {
        "name": "Enterprise",
        "price": "Talk to Sales",
        "period": null,
        "persona": "enterprise",
        "highlights": [
          "Committed use contracts"
        ],
        "price_annual": null
      }
    ],
    "source": "render+llm"
  },
  "trust_or_rating_signal": [
    "SOC 2 Type II certified",
    "Customer stories from NFL Media, MLSE, Sejong City, MindsDB, Voxel51, MindProber, Source Digital",
    "Trust Center"
  ],
  "evidence_quality": "high",
  "entity_type": "infrastructure",
  "regulated_data_suitability": "possibly suitable (SOC2 stated)",
  "evidence_urls": [
    "https://twelvelabs.io"
  ],
  "last_checked": "2026-06-16",
  "how_to_connect": {
    "website": "https://twelvelabs.io",
    "docs": null,
    "mcp": null,
    "a2a": null,
    "api": null,
    "protocols": []
  },
  "liveness": {
    "probed": true,
    "alive": true,
    "endpoint_kind": "site",
    "latency_ms": 374,
    "uptime_7d": 1,
    "checked_at": "2026-07-28T02:37:42.004Z",
    "consecutive_failures": 0,
    "status": "alive"
  },
  "price_extras": {
    "free_tier": {
      "amount": 600,
      "unit": "minutes",
      "per": "total",
      "raw": "600 minutes",
      "plan": "Free"
    },
    "unit_cost": {
      "usdPerUnit": 0.042,
      "unit": "minutes",
      "usdPer1k": 42,
      "raw": "$0.042 / minute",
      "plan": "Developer"
    }
  },
  "reported_success": null,
  "feedback": "If you use this listing, call report_outcome afterwards — it sharpens rankings for everyone including you."
}