Market note · 25 September 2026

Coverage rebounds as End of Life lifts Starter

The Agentic Economy Price Index closed the 25 September observation at 100.46, a hair up from 100.458 on 24 September (about +0.002% day-over-day; the public card rounds to flat / 0.00%). Over seven days the headline is still near flat (about +0.002% vs 18 September); over 30 days it is up +0.25%. Like-for-like coverage rebounded — 8,900 pairs, from 8,784 the day before (+116). These levels and pair counts are from aepi-ledger-v2; do not stitch them to older market notes that used the prior ledger (the 21 and 22 September drafts sat near 7.5–7.7k pairs). Pulse released 2026-09-25T05:30:42Z (release_id 51, aepi-ledger-v2). Data by Agentery; free series live at aepi.ai.

Keep the scale honest: this is a market whose headline barely moves. Most listings never reprice on a given day, which is why small chained moves and the occasional large published reprice are the useful read.

Agents and MCPs, not one blend

ScopeLevelPairs30d
All100.468,900+0.25%
Agents100.4032,333+0.05%
MCPs100.4194,705+0.21%
Infrastructure100.4281,677+0.64%
APIs101.345331+1.28%
Platforms100.171,265+0.56%
Frameworks100.62810.00%
Skills & plugins108.30427+1.22%

Levels and pair counts are from aepi.ai (pulse + index.csv), not a third-party embed. Coverage recovered across most delivery scopes after yesterday’s thinner day; Frameworks and Skills & plugins still sit on thin cohorts (81 and 27 pairs) — low confidence by design. APIs remain a strong 30-day riser in this release set and regained pairs (331, from 306). Agents and MCPs each edged up a hair day-over-day on the CSV.

What published

Published genuine repricings for the day (held = 332; zero currency-only moves filtered). Five published:

  1. endoflife Starter (individual): $79/mo → $89/mo (+12.7%)
  2. mailchimp Standard (pro): €17.59/month → €17.68/month (+0.5%)
  3. greminders_mcp AI Note Taker Essentials (individual): €43 (EUR) / User per Month → €44 (EUR) / User per Month (+2.3%)
  4. greminders_mcp 320 SMS (pro): €46 (EUR) / month → €47 (EUR) / month (+2.2%)
  5. greminders_mcp Professional (pro): €64 (EUR) / month → €65 (EUR) / month (+1.6%)

The loud card is End of Life Starter, up about an eighth. GReminders prints three small euro bumps on Note Taker Essentials, 320 SMS, and Professional; Mailchimp Standard ticks half a percent. Net still a flat headline: five quiet-to-modest cards do not make a loud index when most of the chain is quiet.

Method in one line

AEPI only counts a price change when the same plan from the same provider is observed at a new standing price — live daily at aepi.ai and agentery.com/aepi. Free CSVs and MCP at aepi.ai. Not investment or pricing advice.

Figures from aepi.ai pulse + index.csv for observation day 2026-09-25 (release 51, published 22:30 PT / 05:30 UTC). Prefer aepi.ai over the agentery.com/aepi embedded payload on any disagreement.

Share:𝕏LinkedInFacebookHN