Market note · 28 September 2026

Flat day as coverage climbs; no published moves

The Agentic Economy Price Index closed the 28 September observation at 100.479, unchanged from 100.479 on 27 September (0.00% day-over-day). Over seven days the headline is a hair softer (about −0.026% vs 21 September); over 30 days it is up +0.30%. Like-for-like coverage climbed hard — 9,872 pairs, from 9,245 the day before (+627). These levels and pair counts are from aepi-ledger-v2; do not stitch them to older market notes that used the prior ledger (earlier September drafts sat near 7.5–7.7k pairs). Pulse released 2026-09-28T04:45:27Z (release_id 58, aepi-ledger-v2). Data by Agentery; free series live at aepi.ai.

Agents and MCPs, not one blend

ScopeLevelPairs30d
All100.4799,872+0.30%
Agents100.4122,532+0.10%
MCPs100.4415,282+0.30%
Infrastructure100.4281,841+0.54%
APIs101.345393+1.28%
Platforms100.171,360+0.43%
Frameworks100.62880.00%
Skills & plugins109.72451+2.55%

Levels and pair counts are from aepi.ai (pulse + index.csv), not a third-party embed. Every delivery scope printed the same index level as 27 September — the move today is coverage, not price. Pairs rose across the board (MCPs +416, Agents +102, Infrastructure +82, APIs +37, Platforms +39, Frameworks +6, Skills & plugins +16). Frameworks and Skills & plugins still sit on thin cohorts (88 and 51 pairs) — low confidence by design. Skills & plugins remain the strongest 30-day riser in this release set (+2.55%); APIs hold a firm +1.28% over the same window.

What published

Published genuine repricings for the day: none (held = 317; zero currency-only moves filtered).

No published cards. Held candidates stayed behind the usual gates (quarantine, floor/estimate qualifiers, usage-access unknowns, and plans that still need two identical observation days). Net a flat headline on a coverage day: more like-for-like pairs entered the chain, and nothing cleared the published bar.

Method in one line

AEPI only counts a price change when the same plan from the same provider is observed at a new standing price — live daily at aepi.ai and agentery.com/aepi. Free CSVs and MCP at aepi.ai. Not investment or pricing advice.

Share:𝕏LinkedInFacebookHN

Figures from aepi.ai pulse + index.csv for observation day 2026-09-28 (release 58, published 21:45 PT / 04:45 UTC). Prefer aepi.ai over agentery.com/aepi embedded payload on any disagreement.