Market note · 24 September 2026

A flat day as coverage slips and PostNitro lifts plans

The Agentic Economy Price Index closed the 24 September observation at 100.458, a hair up from 100.455 on 23 September (about +0.003% day-over-day; the public card rounds to flat / 0.00%). Over seven days the headline is still near flat (about −0.006%); over 30 days it is up +0.23%. Like-for-like coverage slipped — 8,784 pairs, from 8,899 the day before. These levels and pair counts are from aepi-ledger-v2; do not stitch them to older market notes that used the prior ledger (the 21 and 22 September drafts sat near 7.5–7.7k pairs). Pulse released 2026-09-24T06:51:53Z (release_id 49, aepi-ledger-v2). Data by Agentery; free series live at aepi.ai.

Keep the scale honest: this is a market whose headline barely moves. Most listings never reprice on a given day, which is why small chained moves and the occasional large published reprice are the useful read.

Agents and MCPs, not one blend

ScopeLevelPairs30d
All100.4588,784+0.23%
Agents100.4022,290+0.03%
MCPs100.4154,668+0.17%
Infrastructure100.4271,641+0.64%
APIs101.345306+1.28%
Platforms100.1691,248+0.56%
Frameworks100.620870.00%
Skills & plugins108.30428+1.22%

Levels and pair counts are from aepi.ai (pulse + index.csv), not a third-party embed. APIs remain a strong 30-day riser in this release set. Skills & plugins print a same-window lift on a very thin cohort (28 pairs) — low confidence by design. Frameworks are flat on 30 days on a thin cohort (87 pairs). Agents were flat day-over-day; MCPs edged up a hair (about +0.004% from the CSV) while most scopes lost pairs with the thinner coverage day.

What published

Published genuine repricings for the day (held = 321; zero currency-only moves filtered). Six published:

  1. cheapestinference_mcp Flagship (team_sme): $199/month → $169.15/mo billed annually (−15%)
  2. postnitro Creator (individual): $25/month → $30/month (+20%)
  3. postnitro Team (team_sme): $50/month → $60/month (+20%)
  4. cheapestinference_mcp Core (individual): $15.29/mo billed annually → $18.70/mo billed annually (+22.3%)
  5. cheapestinference_mcp Core (individual): $17.99/mo → $22/mo (+22.3%)
  6. blooio Inbound (pro): $109/mo → $98/mo (−10.1%)

The loud cards are mixed: PostNitro lifts Creator and Team by a fifth each, Cheapest Inference Core rises about a fifth on both annual and monthly tags, while Cheapest Inference Flagship cuts about 15% into an annual bill and Blooio Inbound drops about a tenth. Net still a flat headline: six loud cards do not make a loud index when most of the chain is quiet.

Method in one line

AEPI only counts a price change when the same plan from the same provider is observed at a new standing price — live daily at aepi.ai and agentery.com/aepi. Free CSVs and MCP at aepi.ai. Not investment or pricing advice.

Figures from aepi.ai pulse + index.csv for observation day 2026-09-24 (release 49, published 23:51 PT / 06:51 UTC). Prefer aepi.ai over the agentery.com/aepi embedded payload on any disagreement.

Share:𝕏LinkedInFacebookHN