Market note · 29 September 2026

Soft uptick as CosVoice lifts Pro; coverage climbs

The Agentic Economy Price Index closed the 29 September observation at 100.484, a hair up from 100.479 on 28 September (about +0.005% day-over-day; the public card may round to flat / 0.00%). Over seven days the headline is a hair softer (about −0.008% vs 22 September); over 30 days it is up +0.30%. Like-for-like coverage climbed again — 9,938 pairs, from 9,872 the day before (+66). These levels and pair counts are from aepi-ledger-v2; do not stitch them to older market notes that used the prior ledger (earlier September drafts sat near 7.5–7.7k pairs). Pulse released 2026-09-29T04:59:20Z (release_id 61, aepi-ledger-v2). Data by Agentery; free series live at aepi.ai.

Keep the scale honest: this is a market whose headline barely moves. Most listings never reprice on a given day, which is why small chained moves and the occasional large published reprice are the useful read.

Agents and MCPs, not one blend

ScopeLevelPairs30d
All100.4849,938+0.30%
Agents100.4262,501+0.11%
MCPs100.4435,359+0.30%
Infrastructure100.4281,844+0.54%
APIs101.345382+1.28%
Platforms100.171,373+0.43%
Frameworks100.62890.00%
Skills & plugins109.72455+2.55%

Levels and pair counts are from aepi.ai (pulse + index.csv), not a third-party embed. Agents edged up day-over-day on the CSV while shedding pairs (−31); MCPs ticked up with a solid pairs gain (+77). Infrastructure, APIs, Platforms, Frameworks, and Skills & plugins held their levels — the coverage story is mixed (Platforms +13, Skills & plugins +4, Frameworks +1; APIs −11). Frameworks and Skills & plugins still sit on thin cohorts (89 and 55 pairs) — low confidence by design. Skills & plugins remain the strongest 30-day riser in this release set (+2.55%); APIs hold a firm +1.28% over the same window.

What published

Published genuine repricings for the day (held = 344; zero currency-only moves filtered). Three published:

  1. cosvoice Pro (pro): $149/mo → $199/mo (+33.6%)
  2. linkedmash Lifetime: $198 one-time → $249 one-time (+25.8%)
  3. cosvoice Plus (pro): $69/mo → $79/mo (+14.5%)

The loud cards are CosVoice Pro (up about a third) and LinkedMash Lifetime (up about a quarter); CosVoice Plus adds a mid-teens bump. Net still a soft headline: three loud-looking cards do not make a loud index when most of the chain is quiet — the published set contributes only about half a basis point to All.

Method in one line

AEPI only counts a price change when the same plan from the same provider is observed at a new standing price — live daily at aepi.ai and agentery.com/aepi. Free CSVs and MCP at aepi.ai. Not investment or pricing advice.

Share:𝕏LinkedInFacebookHN

Figures from aepi.ai pulse + index.csv for observation day 2026-09-29 (release 61, published 21:59 PT / 04:59 UTC). Prefer aepi.ai over agentery.com/aepi embedded payload on any disagreement.