AEPI weekly brief · 2026-09-21 to 2026-09-27

AEPI Week 2026-W39: Small headline move, sharp plan changes

Headline AEPI100.34 → 100.31 (-0.03%)
Published repricings24
Held by the gates (not counted)1275
Currency-conversion effects filtered11 of 1299 candidates

The headline AEPI moved -0.03% over the week, from 100.34 to 100.31, based on 24 published repricings. The movement was limited at the index level, but buyers saw material changes in individual plans. Of 1299 candidates, 1275 were held by the gates and are not counted; 11 were identified as currency effects.

The largest recorded increase was at voice.ai. On 2026-09-27, the starter plan for voice_ai_veterinary moved from $5/mo to $8/month, a 60% increase. Buyers reviewing this plan should use the current $8/month price rather than the prior $5/mo reference. This was the clearest upward change in the week’s published set.

The largest recorded cut was at ThreatCluster MCP. On 2026-09-21, its Growth plan moved from $99 a month to $29 a month, a 70.7% decrease. The same provider also cut Starter from $19.99 a month to $7.99 a month on 2026-09-21. Other notable changes included needle.app reducing needlepro from $199/agent/mo to $69 /agent/mo on 2026-09-23, while AI Agents for Supply Chain raised Starter from $249 /mo to $299 /mo for Dock Scheduling Agent on 2026-09-22.

The practical conclusion for procurement is that the headline index understates the dispersion in observed plan changes. The week included both substantial increases and substantial cuts, so buyers should validate the specific provider and plan before comparing offers or renewing. The AEPI result reflects published repricings only; held candidates are not counted.

Findings

  1. voice.ai raised starter from $5/mo to $8/month (+60%) on 2026-09-27. evidence
  2. ThreatCluster MCP cut Growth from $99 a month to $29 a month (-70.7%) on 2026-09-21. evidence
  3. The headline AEPI moved -0.03% over the week (100.34 → 100.31) on 24 published repricings; 1275 candidates were held by the gates and 11 were currency effects. evidence

Named examples

DayProvider · planFrom → toChangeEvidence
2026-09-27voice.ai · starter$5/mo → $8/month+60%page
2026-09-26proofable.me · pro$19.99 /mo → $29.99 /mo+50%page
2026-09-24cheapestinference.com · core$15.29/mo billed annually → $18.70/mo billed annually+22.3%page
2026-09-24cheapestinference.com · core$17.99/mo → $22/mo+22.3%page
2026-09-22AI Agents for Supply Chain · Starter$249 /mo → $299 /mo+20.1%page
2026-09-21ThreatCluster MCP · Growth$99 a month → $29 a month-70.7%page
2026-09-23needle.app · needlepro$199/agent/mo → $69 /agent/mo-65.3%page
2026-09-21ThreatCluster MCP · Starter$19.99 a month → $7.99 a month-60%page
2026-09-23eccentex.com · customerservicecloud$224* / user / mo → $149 / user / mo-33.5%page
2026-09-23gronox.kr · pro$30.00 /mo → $20.00-33.3%page

Method: AEPI counts a price change only when the same plan from the same provider is observed at a new standing price in the same currency on consecutive days; held candidates and currency effects are not counted. Prose is written strictly from the numbers above (luna-from-facts). Live series at aepi.ai. Not investment or pricing advice.

Share:𝕏LinkedInFacebookHN