AEPI weekly brief · 2026-09-28 to 2026-10-04

AEPI Week 2026-W40: Small headline increase, wide price dispersion

Headline AEPI100.48 → 100.56 (+0.08%)
Published repricings82
Held by the gates (not counted)1956
Currency-conversion effects filtered6 of 2038 candidates

The headline AEPI moved +0.08% over the week, from 100.48 to 100.56, across 82 published repricings. Of 2038 candidates, 1956 were held by the gates and are not counted; 6 were identified as currency effects. The week ran from 2026-09-28 to 2026-10-04, with 7 days with release.

The largest rise was ojo.so’s subscription plan, which moved from $5 / monthly to $29 / mo (+480%) on 2026-10-03. For buyers, this is a material change in the listed monthly price and should be checked against current requirements before renewal or purchase. Other recorded rises included aegiscruc.io enterprise from $199 /mo to $499/mo, airbyte.com standard from $10 / mo to $20/month, luxalgo aiultra from $60.00/mo to $119.99/mo billed annually, and averyiq.com monthlycreditpackage from $50/month to $100/month.

The largest cut was clankercloud.ai’s business plan, reduced from $199.99 /month to $50 /mo (-75%) on 2026-10-01. Other recorded cuts included yodu.ai fiveaiemployees from $499/month to $200/month, aicss.dev personal from $190 once | plan string to $89 once | plan string, amz-vault.com vault from $99/mo to $49/mo, and vocuno.com pro from [list-standing(text: intro promo)] €49/mo to €49/mo.

Tier results as of 2026-10-05 were mixed. Individual stood at 100.5 with a 7-day change of 0.07%; Pro at 100.59 with 0.21%; Team / SME at 100.8 with -0.06%; and Enterprise at 100.58 with 0.39%. Like-for-like pair counts were 2373, 3831, 2505, and 513 respectively.

Findings

  1. ojo.so raised subscription from $5 / monthly to $29 / mo (+480%) on 2026-10-03. evidence
  2. clankercloud.ai cut business from $199.99 /month to $50 /mo (-75%) on 2026-10-01. evidence
  3. The headline AEPI moved +0.08% over the week (100.48 → 100.56) on 82 published repricings; 1956 candidates were held by the gates and 6 were currency effects. evidence

Named examples

DayProvider · planFrom → toChangeEvidence
2026-10-03ojo.so · subscription$5 / monthly → $29 / mo+480%page
2026-10-01aegiscruc.io · enterprise$199 /mo → $499/mo+150.8%page
2026-10-01airbyte.com · standard$10 / mo → $20/month+100%page
2026-10-02luxalgo.com · aiultra$60.00/mo → $119.99/mo billed annually+100%page
2026-10-03averyiq.com · monthlycreditpackage$50/month → $100/month+100%page
2026-10-01clankercloud.ai · business$199.99 /month → $50 /mo-75%page
2026-10-01yodu.ai · fiveaiemployees$499/month → $200/month-59.9%page
2026-10-01aicss.dev · personal$190 once | plan string → $89 once | plan string-53.2%page
2026-10-02amz-vault.com · vault$99/mo → $49/mo-50.5%page
2026-10-04vocuno.com · pro[list-standing(text: intro promo)] €49/mo → €49/mo-50.5%page

Method: AEPI counts a price change only when the same plan from the same provider is observed at a new standing price in the same currency on consecutive days; held candidates and currency effects are not counted. Prose is written strictly from the numbers above (luna-from-facts). Live series at aepi.ai. Not investment or pricing advice.

Share:𝕏LinkedInFacebookHN