AEPI weekly brief · 2026-10-05 to 2026-10-11

AEPI week 2026-W41: modest index decline, mixed plan changes

Headline AEPI100.56 → 100.52 (-0.04%)
Published repricings71
Held by the gates (not counted)3864
Currency-conversion effects filtered0 of 3935 candidates

The headline AEPI moved -0.04% over the week, from 100.56 to 100.52, on 71 published repricings. The week ran from 2026-10-05 to 2026-10-11. The 3864 held candidates were not counted, and 0 were currency effects.

The largest rise was at netintel.dev: the ssltls plan moved from $0.003 per call | page: no account, no api key, no subscription, no minimum to $0.01 per call | page: no account, no api key, no subscription, no minimum, a 233.3% increase, on 2026-10-09. For buyers using this service, the recorded per-call price is materially higher at the end of the period. netintel.dev also moved websearch from $0.005 per call | page: no account, no api key, no subscription, no minimum to $0.01 per call | page: no account, no api key, no subscription, no minimum on 2026-10-09.

The largest cut was at consultant.dev: consultantpro moved from €16.66 / month to €4.99 / month, a 70% decrease, on 2026-10-08. Other recorded cuts included simplecommenter.com agency, from €149.00 /month to €69.00 /month on 2026-10-10; launchrepo.dev launchrepo, from €143.98 once to €69.00 once on 2026-10-06; smepost.io plus, from $99 /month to $49/month on 2026-10-11; and pexafy.com starter, from $9 /month to $5 /month on 2026-10-10. The index therefore masks substantial plan-level movement in both directions.

Findings

  1. netintel.dev raised ssltls from $0.003 per call | page: no account, no api key, no subscription, no minimum to $0.01 per call | page: no account, no api key, no subscription, no minimum (+233.3%) on 2026-10-09. evidence
  2. consultant.dev cut consultantpro from €16.66 / month to €4.99 / month (-70%) on 2026-10-08. evidence
  3. The headline AEPI moved -0.04% over the week (100.56 → 100.52) on 71 published repricings; 3864 candidates were held by the gates and 0 were currency effects. evidence

Named examples

DayProvider · planFrom → toChangeEvidence
2026-10-09netintel.dev · ssltls$0.003 per call | page: no account, no api key, no subscription, no minimum → $0.01 per call | page: no account, no api key, no subscription, no minimum+233.3%page
2026-10-08agentisend.com · scaleoverage$0.23 per 1,000 extra emails | overage/then-rate wording on the plan → $0.60 per 1,000 extra emails | overage/then-rate wording on the plan+160.9%page
2026-10-09peerpush.com · launch30dpromotion$229 one-time | plan string → $499 one-time | plan string+117.9%page
2026-10-11vocuno.com · pro€49/mo → [list-standing(text: intro promo)] €49/mo+102%page
2026-10-09netintel.dev · websearch$0.005 per call | page: no account, no api key, no subscription, no minimum → $0.01 per call | page: no account, no api key, no subscription, no minimum+100%page
2026-10-08consultant.dev · consultantpro€16.66 / month → €4.99 / month-70%page
2026-10-10simplecommenter.com · agency€149.00 /month → €69.00 /month-53.7%page
2026-10-06launchrepo.dev · launchrepo€143.98 once | plan string → €69.00 once | plan string-52.1%page
2026-10-11smepost.io · plus$99 /month → $49/month-50.5%page
2026-10-10pexafy.com · starter$9 /month → $5 /month-44.4%page

Method: AEPI counts a price change only when the same plan from the same provider is observed at a new standing price in the same currency on consecutive days; held candidates and currency effects are not counted. Prose is written strictly from the numbers above (luna-from-facts). Live series at aepi.ai. Not investment or pricing advice.

Share:𝕏LinkedInFacebookHN