Market note · 23 September 2026

A soft day as coverage climbs and three plans cut hard

The Agentic Economy Price Index closed the 23 September observation at 100.455, down from 100.492 on 22 September (about −0.037% day-over-day; rounds to about −0.04%). Over seven days the headline is still near flat (about +0.03%); over 30 days it is up +0.23%. Like-for-like coverage climbed — 8,899 pairs, from 8,793 the day before. These levels and pair counts are from aepi-ledger-v2; do not stitch them to older market notes that used the prior ledger (the 21 and 22 September notes sat near 7.5–7.7k pairs). Pulse released 2026-09-23T14:55:19Z (release_id 45, aepi-ledger-v2). Data by Agentery; free series live at aepi.ai.

Keep the scale honest: this is a market whose headline barely moves. Most listings never reprice on a given day, which is why small chained moves and the occasional large published reprice are the useful read. Agentery’s continuity log marks today’s priced-observation chain as not intact (some listings went blank after a priced run); that thins like-for-like pairing for those names even when the printed index still advances.

Agents and MCPs, not one blend

ScopeLevelPairs30d
All100.4558,899+0.23%
Agents100.4022,329+0.05%
MCPs100.4114,682+0.16%
Infrastructure100.4261,692+0.64%
APIs101.345328+1.28%
Platforms100.1681,283+0.56%
Frameworks100.620810.00%
Skills & plugins108.30437+1.22%

Levels and pair counts are from aepi.ai (pulse + index.csv), not a third-party embed. APIs remain a strong 30-day riser in this release set. Skills & plugins print a same-window lift on a very thin cohort (37 pairs) — low confidence by design. Frameworks are flat on 30 days on a thin cohort (81 pairs). Agents soft day-over-day (about −0.12% from the CSV) while MCPs are near flat.

What published

Published genuine repricings for the day (held = 298; zero currency-only moves filtered). Three published:

  1. needle_agents Needle Pro (pro): $199 → $69/agent/mo (−65.3%)
  2. finbridge Pro (pro): $30.00 → $20.00/mo (−33.3%)
  3. eccentex_adaptive_document_man Customer Service Cloud (team_sme): $224 → $149/user/mo (−33.5%)

The standout cut is Needle Pro — down about two-thirds per agent — plus FinBridge Pro and Eccentex Customer Service Cloud each down about a third. Net still a soft headline: three loud cards do not make a loud index when most of the chain is quiet.

Method in one line

AEPI only counts a price change when the same plan from the same provider is observed at a new standing price — live daily at aepi.ai and agentery.com/aepi. Free CSVs and MCP at aepi.ai. Not investment or pricing advice.

Figures from aepi.ai pulse + index.csv for observation day 2026-09-23 (release 45, published 07:55 PT / 14:55 UTC). Prefer aepi.ai over the agentery.com/aepi embedded payload on any disagreement.

Share:𝕏LinkedInFacebookHN